Twitter: @evpsys   Support: (818) 313-6300   Sales: (800) 521-4594   FAX: (818) 313-6313
NAVIGATION
SEARCH
HOME
ABOUT
EVP SYSTEMS
OUR PRODUCTS
& SERVICES
TUTORIALS
FAQs
DOWNLOAD
PROFESSIONAL
SERVICES
E-MAIL
NEWSLETTERS
SIGN UP
WITH EVP
LEGAL &
COMPLIANCE
RELATED SITES
CONTACT
CUSTOMER
PRAISE
SPECIAL SECTIONS
IRS USERS



If a Weekend Date of Death Gives the Average of Monday and Friday, Why Are the Mutual Funds Only Giving Friday's Prices?

IRS Regulation 20.2031-8(b)1 addresses the valuation of mutual funds. It states "If there is no public redemption price quoted by the company for the applicable valuation date (e.g., the valuation date is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), the fair market value of the mutual fund share is the last public redemption price quoted by the company for the first day preceding the applicable valuation date for which there is a quotation."

<< Back to the Methodology FAQs